Chyverton Park was the venue for the last of the season's dressage shows, and the long-awaited coming of Spring was celebrated with an excellent turnout of both members and guests. With a running order of 70 competitors, the show began early and finished late, but the atmosphere was relaxed and the weather was mostly kind - only really raining on the unlucky Dressage to Music competitors, ( none of whom had chosen 'Singing in the Rain' for their test...).

 


Congratulations to all the winners, and thanks, as ever, to the many people who help to make these shows such a success: the competitors for supporting the show; the judges and writers; the stewards wielding their clipboards and keeping us on schedule; Food on the Move (always a welcome sight first thing in the day); Rachael Brommage for some stunning photographs to choose from; friends and family and the mathematical genius John, who had more than the usual number of tricky tied scores to sort out. And finally, thanks to Mandy and Nick Holman for the use of their lovely venue - a fitting setting for this elegant sport.

 

Full Reults as follows:

Class 1

Intro B

 

 

 

 

Horse

Rider

Percentage

Rider mark

1st Dora Lisa Bell 63.4
2nd Alabama Knight Hayley Wood 62.6 66
3rd Cody Karen Hurst 62.6 62
4th Right Said Fred Nicky Allen 62.6 60
5th Tresorya Carlo Jane Emmett 60
6th Baileys Dom Mills 58.6

Class 2

Pairs

 

 

 

 

Horse

Rider

Percentage

Rider mark

1st Tigerllily Otto Mead 75.6 32
Creevagh Lass Jenny Stidwell
2nd Third Time Lucky Jane Dyer 75.6 32
Killarney Jo Hunt
3rd Baileys Dom Mills 72.5
Treithian Tiggywinkle Catherine Stidwell
4th Sonny Jim Leia Massey 63.7
Tazmanian Dillon Chloe Anderson
5th Sweet FA Sian Barnicoat 60.6
Airgusta Kay Chapman

Class 3

Prelim 1

 

 

 

 

Horse

Rider

Percentage

Rider mark

1st Diamond Jack Sue Blumenau 73.6
2nd Coco Bean Jay Mossman 71
3rd Double Dutch Tanya Pascoe 70.5
4th Legal Lass Dom Mills 68.4
5th Dash of lime Deborah Williams 66.3
6th Polmark Boris Roland Hardman 65.7 66
6th Gimnasta Rebekah Gossan 65.7 66

Class 4

Prelim 15

 

 

 

 

Horse

Rider

Percentage

Rider mark

1st Diamond Jack Sue Blumenau 70.8
1st Zibeon Sally Weedon 70.8
3rd Tigerlily Otto Mead 69.5
3rd Tolly Amber Rees 69.5
3rd Zeus of Gemini Jess Robson 69.5
6th Codar Charlotte Bennett 69.1

Class 5

Freestyle to Music

 

 

 

 

Horse

Rider

Percentage

Rider mark

1st Petal Dom Mills 74
2nd Third Time Lucky Jane Dyer 70 64
3rd Zeus of Gemini Jess Robson 70 62
4th Talisman Gwen Knight 69.4
5th Killarney Jo Hunt 65

Class 6

Novice 22

 

 

 

 

Horse

Rider

Percentage

Rider mark

1st Petal Dom Mills 69.3
2nd Willow Margaret Latham 68.9
3rd Paybacktime Maggie ~Docking 67.5
4th Talisman Gwen Knight 66.5
5th Titheridge Tilly Andrea Casley 65.1
6th Codar Charlotte Bennett 64.1

Class 7

Novice 23

 

 

 

 

Horse

Rider

Percentage

Rider mark

1st Paybacktime Maggie Docking 65.9
2nd Seamus Inger Kavanagh 61.4
3rd Titheridge Tilly Andrea Casley 60

2017 duty rota Icon

2016 Icon DiaryDates 2

2016 Icon LatestNewswhite

2016 Icon ShowResults