odenewsarticleimageThreewaters Riding Club ODE Report

The sun was out in force along with nearly 100 runners and riders for our annual One Day Event, and a wonderful day was had by all.

Thanks for the excellent organisation goes to Karen Biggs and the Cross Country committee for all their hard work both before and on the day, the smooth running of the whole competition is the result of weeks of preparation and planning.

As ever the day started with dressage and some excellent tests were posted by some of our members, in particular Fiona Jones with an incredible 19.5 in class 2B, and Nicola Bryant and Stephanie Ring who both scored 30.5 in classes 3A and 4 respectively – all three had best dressage in class rosettes.

Show Jumping came next and with the sun beating down jackets were discarded and short sleeves were the order of the day.  The course, built by Clive Phillips, was up to height and technical enough to count in all the classes – just as it should be!

And so on to the Cross Country course.  Jumping the Cornish Course for the last time it will be used in competitions was quite an honour for our club, and as usual the course jumped well and any problems were well spaced throughout the whole run.  Jump judges wise to the ways of eventing had brought camp chairs and sun shades, a pleasant change from wellies and umbrellas!

Our members had some excellent results for the day, Natalie Levens riding Mo won Class 2 Section A, with Rosa Bean and Springwell Blue 6th.  Morwenna Barnicoat had two rides and came 8th in Class 1 and 6th in Class 2B with Martin Dyer not far behind her in 9th place.

Nicola Bryant also won her class with Victor, picking up first place in Class 3A, and Jocelyn Gilmore took 10th place in Class 3B.

The Open Novice Class had lots of our members in the ribbons too.  Cally Osbourne came 2nd with Try Your Luck and Jess Robson was 3rd with Zeus.  Fiona Jones second ride of the day came 7th and Dee Hall 8th with Stephanie Ring in 10th place.

The results came thick and fast with prize giving in the marquee and winners receiving prizes sponsored by Woof Wear.  At this point I must thank all our other sponsors including Euro Tools, Goulds Electronics and especially Penryn Plastics for the marquee and the numbers.

At the end of a successful day I would like to thank Mandy and Nick Holman for once again letting us use their fantastic venue.  I would also like to thank all the jump judges, dressage judges, stewards, pole pickers, secretaries, scorers, starter and finisher, course builders, paramedics, slip collectors, pasty collectors and distributors, Jenny Neligan for running the XC course, marquee erectors, and all helpers of all descriptions – it's been said before, but without you it couldn't happen!

Heather x

 

2017 duty rota Icon

2016 Icon DiaryDates 2

2016 Icon LatestNewswhite

2016 Icon ShowResults